03-02-2017
[…] (People v. Montes (2014) 58 Cal.4th 809, 863.) Showing that Vasquez had prior knowledge of a plan to carjack the victim was relevant to explaining his conduct, including his presence during commission of the charged offenses, and proving the elements of knowledge and intent under the theory of aiding and abetting. (See Beeman, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 560 [aiding and abetting requires knowledge of perpetrator's criminal purpose and intent to commit, encourage, or facilitate the offense].)
Evidence Code section 1250 authorizes the use of extrajudicial statements of "intent [or] plan" to prove the declarant's state of mind "at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action" and/or if the evidence "is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant." (Id., subds. (a)(1), (2); People v. Griffin (2004) 33 Cal.4th 536, 578 [state-of-mind exception permits admission of a hearsay statement as proof of "the declarant's future conduct in accordance with his or her expressed intent"], disapproved of on another point in People v.