2013-02-19
[…] The Appellate Division held that the section 710.30 issue was unpreserved, and added that “although the trial court may have erred in admitting the showup identification testimony ... any such error was harmless” ( People v. Vasquez, 87 A.D.3d 1042, 1043, 929 N.Y.S.2d 180 [2d Dept.2011] ). The court also held that “defendant was not deprived of the effective assistance of counsel, as defense counsel provided meaningful representation” ( id.). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal (18 N.Y.3d 862, 938 N.Y.S.2d 870, 962 N.E.2d 295 [2011] ), and we now affirm.
IICPL 710.30 requires the People to serve on a defendant, before trial, a notice of their intention to offer “testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such.” The notice “must be served within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial” but the court may permit a late notice “[f]or good cause shown” and if it does so “must accord the defendant reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion” (CPL 710.30 [2] ). When no notice is served, evidence of the kind specified in the statute may not be offered, unless defendant “has, despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied” (CPL 710.30 [3] ). Defendant contends that he was entitled under this statute to the suppression of testimony about the victim's post-arrest identification.
We do not decide whether a CPL 710.30 violation justifying suppression occurred in this case.