People v. Vasquez
[…] That evidence supports the jury’s implied finding that defendant watched the victim’s house for a “period not insubstantial” (People v. Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 823) before he chose to cross the street, enter the house, and kill the victim.

B. Witness Killing

To establish the witness killing special circumstance set out in Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10) the evidence must show “[t]he victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any criminal or juvenile proceeding, and the killing was not committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which he or she was a witness....” “The words of subdivision (a)(10) contemplate that it is an accused’s subjective intent that is relevant in establishing a special circumstance finding under that statute.