People v. Vasquez
[…] DISCUSSION

Assault on E.S.

Defendant contends the trial court erred in admitting the evidence of his assault upon E.S.. He contends this evidence was not admissible under Evidence Code section 1109 because it was not domestic violence, he did not have a sufficient relationship with E.S.

Under Evidence Code section 1109, in a criminal action involving domestic violence, evidence of defendant’s commission of other domestic violence may be admitted if the evidence is not inadmissible under Evidence Code section 352. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a).) The term “domestic violence” is defined in Penal Code section 13700. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)

“‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or a person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).) “‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)

Defendant’s assault upon Renee R.M. and her father qualifies as domestic violence. Defendant had cohabitated with R.M., so any abuse against her was domestic violence. (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).)