People v. Vargas
[…] Absent such expert testimony, admitting evidence that defendant was an alcoholic was a dead end. It had no tendency to prove that he did not subjectively appreciate the risk of driving while intoxicated. It appears that defendant hoped to use Morris as an expert witness on the effects of alcoholism in general. But no one had introduced any evidence regarding Morris’s credentials or education, let alone his expertise on alcoholism, and defendant did not inform the court that he could demonstrate such expertise on the part of Morris.

Nor was admission required by Evidence Code section 356, which provides, “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” The purpose of this statute is to avoid creating a misleading impression. (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.) The court may exclude any portions of a conversation, declaration, act, or writing that are irrelevant to the previously admitted portions. (People v.