People v. Vargas
[…] (Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.)

Defendant has presented no theory, on appeal or in the trial court, of how the purported alcoholism of members of defendant’s family tended to prove or disprove any disputed fact of consequence.

Defendant’s argument on appeal regarding how alcoholism affects “an alcoholic’s appreciation for the dangers of drinking and driving” reveals that his purpose in introducing evidence of his own alleged alcoholism would have potentially violated section 28, which bars a diminished capacity defense and precludes admission of “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder” “to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to... knowledge, ... or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” (§ 28, subds. (a) & (b).)