People v. Vargas
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Involuntary Intoxication Instruction

Vargas contends that the retrial court violated his constitutional rights to due process and to present a defense, as well as the constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws, by refusing to instruct the jury on whether his voluntary intoxication with PCP prevented him from forming the specific intent necessary for implied malice second degree murder. The Attorney General concedes that the trial court erred prejudicially by refusing the requested instruction, and we agree.

On July 10, 1992, the date of the events, section 22 concerning voluntary intoxication provided, “(a) No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. [¶] (b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” (Stats. 1982, ch. 983, § 2.) Under the 1982 version of section 22, evidence of voluntary intoxication could be considered in determining whether a criminal defendant harbored either express or implied malice. (People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437, 441, 452.) In 1995, however, the Legislature amended subdivision (b) of section 22 to read, “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Sen. Bill. No. 121, Stats. 1995, ch. 793, § 1.) “[T]he effect of the 1995 amendment to section 22 was to preclude evidence of voluntary intoxication to negate implied malice aforethought.” (People v.