People v. Vanwert
[…] Defendant now appeals, arguing that the fine is not proportional to his offense and that the trial court should have stated reasons on the record for imposing such a large fine.

We cannot reach the defendant's issues, however, because there is no proper sentence before us. The trial court stated that it would delay sentencing for one year. MCL 771.1(2) provides that in any case where the court has the option of sentencing the defendant to probation, "the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant's rehabilitation . . . ."

A delay in sentencing is just that. It means that the court will impose the sentence after a period of time based on facts then known to the court. Calling a sentence a "delayed sentence" does not make it one. The court's options at the