People v. Vanwert
[…] [People v Saenz, 173 Mich App 405, 409; 433 NW2d 861 (1988) (emphasis added); see also People v Cannon].

In the present case, the trial court imposed a $20,000 fine as a condition of the delay in sentencing. That is the (maximum) fine set forth in MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) as punishment for the crime. In other words, "it is the precise type of punishment authorized by the Legislature for [defendant's] offense," and not a means by which defendant could prove his eligibility for probation. Saenz, 173 Mich App at 409-410.

We recognize that MCL 771.3(10) provides that when imposing a delayed sentence a trial court "may impose, as applicable, the conditions of probation described in subsections (1), (2) and (3)" and that subsection (2)(b) allows a court to impose payment of a fine as a condition of probation.