People v. Vanhooser
[…] Blacknell, 117 A.D.3d 1564, 1564–1565, 985 N.Y.S.2d 390, lv. denied 23 N.Y.3d 1059, 994 N.Y.S.2d 319, 18 N.E.3d 1140 ; People v. Johnson, 109 A.D.3d 1191, 1191, 971 N.Y.S.2d 723, lv. denied 22 N.Y.3d 997, 981 N.Y.S.2d 2, 3 N.E.3d 1170 ). We further agree with defendant that this case should be remitted for a hearing on the issue whether he is a persistent violent felony offender. A persistent violent felony offender is one who is convicted of a violent felony offense after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions (see § 70.08[1][a] ). The sentence upon the predicate violent felony convictions “must have been imposed not more than ten years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted” (§ 70.04[1] [b][iv] ). However, “[i]n calculating the ten year period ..., any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such ten year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration” (§ 70.04[1][b] [v] ).

Here, defendant admitted that he was convicted of two prior violent felonies, but objected to the tolling periods that were computed by County Court pursuant to Penal Law § 70.04(1)(b)(v) and requested a hearing.