People v. Vancoillie
[…] Washington, 508 Mich. at 121-122. Vancoillie was charged with two felonies: third-degree fleeing and eluding a police officer, and malicious destruction of personal property worth $1,000 or more but less than $20,000. Accordingly, both the circuit court and the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction.

The courts also had personal jurisdiction over Vancoillie. MCL 600.8311(e) states that the district court has jurisdiction over preliminary examinations in all felony cases. Likewise, MCL 762.2(1)(a) states that "[a] person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state or outside of this state" when "he or she commits a criminal offense wholly or partly within the state." Those two statutes, taken together, grant the district court personal jurisdiction over individuals who commit felonies within the state for the purpose of conducting a preliminary examination.