People v. Vancoillie
[…] People v Washington, 508 Mich. 107, 121; 972 N.W.2d 767 (2021).

B. ANALYSIS

Subject-matter jurisdiction "concerns a court's authority to hear and determine a case" and is based on the character or class of the pending case, not the facts of the case. Washington, 508 Mich. at 121. "The courts do not have inherent subject-matter jurisdiction; it is derived instead from our constitutional and statutory provisions." Id. MCL 600.151 states that the circuit court is a "court of general jurisdiction," and Article 6, § 13, of Michigan's 1963 Constitution states that "[t]he circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law[.]" It is well-established that circuit courts have subject-matter jurisdiction in felony cases.