People v. Vance
[…] ¶ 20 In construing a statute, the primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent, presuming the legislature did not intend to create absurd, inconvenient or unjust results. People

v. Christopherson, 231 Ill. 2d 449, 454 (2008). The best indication of that intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 179 (2005). The construction of a statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Id.

¶ 21 At the time of defendant's arrest, section 11-1404 provided: "[t]he operator of a motorcycle, motor driven cycle or moped and every passenger thereon shall be protected by glasses, goggles or a transparent shield." 625 ILCS 5/11-1404(a) (West 2014). The statutory language is clear in that it creates a disjunctive means of protecting the eyes: either the rider is wearing protective eye covering (glasses or goggles) or there is a transparent shield on the front of the motorcycle.