People v. Van Tran
[…] Tran contends insufficient evidence supports the court's ruling that the driver's instruction to him to contact the probation department first thing in the morning was not protected by attorney-client privilege. Tran contends the communication was privileged because the driver was the public defender's agent. A. Attorney-Client Privilege and Agency

"When a party asserts the attorney-client privilege, it is incumbent upon that party to prove the preliminary fact that a privilege exists." (Zimmerman v. Superior Court (2013) 220 Cal.App.4th 389, 397.) Evidence Code section 954 states a client "has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer." Evidence Code section 952 defines "confidential communication between client and lawyer" as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which . . . discloses the information to no third persons other than those