07-25-2012
[…] Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 211-212.) "Where reasonably possible, we avoid statutory constructions that render particular provisions superfluous or unnecessary." (Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 442, 459.)
The language of section 12022.6 does not support defendants' argument that "loss" means "net loss." Section 120226.6, former subdivision (a)(4) applies where "any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction . . . [and] the loss exceeds" $2.5 million. The statute contains no requirement that a taking "result in" a "loss."