07-25-2012
[…] (Former section 12022.6; Stats. 1998, ch. 454, § 2, pp. 3231-3232.)
At the time of defendants' crimes, former subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2) of section 186.11, punished a "taking" but not a "loss." (Stats. 2001, ch. 854, § 21, p. 6974.) The current version of section 186.11, subdivisions (a)(1) and (a)(2), differentiates between takings and losses and provides that either may be punished. The difference between the version of section 186.11 applicable to defendants and the current version is shown in italics that represent a change the Legislature made in 2007 (Stats. 2007, ch. 408, § 1, pp. 2882-2883 (West 2007)):
"(a)(1) Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding.