07-25-2012
[…] (e)). 'Absent good cause, such evidence must be disclosed at least 30 days before trial, or immediately if discovered or obtained within 30 days of trial. (§ 1054.7.)' [Citation.]
"Upon a showing both that the defense complied with the informal discovery procedures provided by the statute, and that the prosecutor has not complied with section 1054.1, a trial court 'may make any order necessary to enforce the provisions' of the statute, 'including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure, . . . continuance of the matter, or any other lawful order.' (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).) The court may also 'advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.' (Ibid.)" (Verdugo, supra, 50 Cal.4th at pp. 279-280.)
With regard to the duties of a trial court: "No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties." (§ 1054.5, subd. (a); compare § 1054, subd. (e) [acknowledging the additional applicability of federal constitutional rights and other express statutory provisions in this regard].)