07-25-2012
[…] Also helpful regarding the scope of notarial acts is a North Carolina statute that defines notarial acts in that state. "Notarial act, notary act, and notarization" all mean the same thing: "The act of taking an acknowledgment, taking a verification or proof or administering an oath or affirmation that a notary is empowered to perform under G.S. 10B-20(a)." (N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 10B-3, subd. (11) (West 2010).) These functions are further defined in subdivision (b) of the referenced statute: "A notarial act shall be attested by all of the following: [¶] (1) The signature of the notary, exactly as shown on the notary's commission. [¶] (2) The legible appearance of the notary's name exactly as shown on the notary's commission. The legible appearance of the name may be ascertained from the notary's typed or printed name near the notary's signature or from elsewhere in the notarial certificate or from the notary's seal if the name is legible. [¶] (3) The clear and legible appearance of the notary's stamp or seal. [¶] (4) A statement of the date the notary's commission expires. The statement of the date that the notary's commission expires may appear in the notary's stamp or seal or elsewhere in the notarial certificate." (Id., § 10B-20, subd. (b) (West 2010).)