07-25-2012
[…] The People rely on a view that as long as defendants brokered transactions in which mortgagees were deceived, they are criminally liable for the face amount of transactions—a view endorsed by the trial court's special instruction on the section 12022.6 allegation: "Loss includes any dispossession of property, which includes letting defendant or another person take ownership of the property."
See ante, page 23, footnote 28.
The trial court erred in adopting this view of the law and instructing the jury accordingly. With regard to section 12022.6, the Legislature has penalized any "person [who] takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony" (§ 12022.6, subd. (a)) but only if such taking results in, as relevant here, a "loss [that] exceeds two million five hundred thousand dollars" (id., former subd. (a)(4); Stats. 1998, ch. 454, § 2, p. 3231).