07-25-2012
[…] While defendants do not challenge this special instruction, the concurring and dissenting opinion (the dissent) focuses significant attention on what it sees as the invalidity of this special instruction. (Conc. & dis. opn., post, at pp. 23, fn. 10, 28, fn. 12.)
The substantive offenses occurred in 2002, 2003, and 2004. The 1998 version of section 12022.6 was in effect at that time. It provided: "When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year. [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years. [¶] (3) If the loss exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of three years. [¶] (4) If the loss exceeds two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of four years." (§ 12022.6, former subd. (a); Stats. 1998, ch. 454, § 2.)
Section 12022.6 was amended in 2007 to change the various dollar amounts. (Stats. 2007, ch. 420, § 1.)
The original version of section 12022.6, enacted in 1976, made no mention of "loss."