07-25-2012
[…] As stated, the prosecutor arrived at various totals for the commissions: either $423,598 for both defendants or $378,069 for Valverde and $316,911 for Covarrubias. Defendants acknowledge the accuracy of the $378,069 figure, adding that they have calculated the amount attributable to the section 186.11 counts to total $317,913. Defendants do not address the figure for Covarrubias, but of course that means they do not dispute its accuracy.
At the time of the crimes, paragraphs (1) through (3) of former subdivision (a) of section 12022.6 provided as follows: "(1) If the loss exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year. [¶] (2) If the loss exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years. [¶] (3) If the loss exceeds one million dollars ($1,000,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of three years." (Stats. 1998, ch. 454, § 2, p. 3231.) Because all of the possible total commission amounts are between $150,000 and $1,000,000, the correct enhancement provision is paragraph (2) of former subdivision (a) of section 12022.6. (People v. Jones (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1142, 1151, fn. 3.)