07-25-2012
[…] (Stats. 2007, ch. 420, § 1.)
The original version of section 12022.6, enacted in 1976, made no mention of "loss." It applied to a "taking or damage" in excess of various specified amounts. (Stats. 1976, ch. 1139, § 305.5.) The statute was amended in 1977 to include the "takes, damages, or destroys . . . and the loss exceeds" language that it now contains and contained at the time of defendants' offenses. (Stats. 1977, ch. 165, § 93.) The 1977 legislation was part of an omnibus bill, and there is no indication that it was intended to change the meaning of the statute.
Section 186.11 at the time of defendants' offenses provided: "Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3)."