People v. Valentine
[…] ¶ 21 Defendant first argues the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence the proof is evident or the presumption great he committed the offenses charged. In support, defendant emphasizes there was no physical evidence, no evidence of trauma, and no independent corroboration of the underlying allegations.

¶ 22 Under the Code, all criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Before the State may overcome that presumption and secure pretrial detention of a criminal defendant under section 110-6.1(a) (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a) (West 2022)), the State must prove several things. One is to prove by clear and convincing evidence "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed" an offense described in section 110-6.1(a) (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022)).

¶ 23 Here, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in finding the proof was evident defendant committed an offense listed in section 110-6.1(a).