People v. Valentine
[…] See Atterberry, 2023 IL App (4th) 231028, ¶ 12.

¶ 24 Defendant next argues the State did not prove by clear and convincing evidence he poses a real and present threat to the safety of any persons or persons or the community. In support, defendant asserts "the State relied mostly on the charges *** to argue that [he] posed a threat to the community as [he] did not have any prior felony convictions in his background and had never been incarcerated."

¶ 25 To deny a defendant pretrial release under section 110-6.1(e)(2) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2) (West 2022)), the State must also prove by clear and convincing evidence "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case." The Code gives the circuit court broad discretion in choosing what factors to consider in making this determination. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g) (West 2022) (setting forth factors a court may consider when considering dangerousness).