People v. Valentine
[…] Defendant asserts the indictment failed to allege facts concerning the nature of the relationship between him and M.B. Section 111-3(a) requires that a charge must be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by stating the name of the offense, citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated, setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged, stating the date and county of the offense, and stating the name of the accused, if known. 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2018).

¶ 46 Defendant was charged with criminal sexual assault pursuant to section 11-1.20(a)(4) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides:

"A person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim, and the victim is at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(4) (West 2018).

The statute does not define what constitutes a position of trust, authority, or supervision. "Where the statute does not define or describe the act or acts constituting the offense, a charge couched in the language of the statute is insufficient.