Docket No. CR-011034-23BX
[…] Defendant's argument that the failure to allege permanency, or that the ground [tile] was destroyed and needed to be repaired, is wholly unavailing where the prima facie facial sufficiency requirement does not necessitate that the information allege facts that would prove defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt" (see Washington, 2015 NY Slip Op 50030 [U], ***3).
B. Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree
Penal Law § 145.00 (1) provides that "a person is guilty of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, that person intentionally damages property of another person" (see PL § 145.00 [1]). The CJI further provides, in pertinent part, that "Intent means conscious objective or purpose.