Docket No. CR-011034-23BX
[…] Consequently, and based upon the circumstances presented, FM Wakie was factually and functionally vested with arrest and investigatory authority, and his involvement was integral to the prosecution's case (see People v Jackson, 154 Misc.2d 718, 726-727 [ Sup Ct, Kings County 1992] ["It is the duty of the Fire Department on behalf of the government, to investigate fires"]. Here, the People's obligation to disclose FDNY records is mandated by CPL § 245.20 (1), and CPL § 245.55 (1), which provides that the People "shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel" (see CPL § 245.55 [1] [emphasis added]). Accordingly, the Court must examine the People's diligence to disclose this information, and not merely to make it available for discovery.