Docket No. CR-011034-23BX
[…] Generally, a criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument against a defendant, and it is settled law that the date on which the action is commenced is excluded from the CPL § 30.30 computation (see CPL § 1.20 [17]; People v Stiles, 7 N.Y.2d 765, 767 [1987]).
Following legislative reforms to the CPL, after January 1, 2020, the People must now also satisfy their statutory obligations pursuant to CPL § 245.50 (3), which provides that "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section" (see People v Kendzia, 64 N.Y.2d 331, 337 [1985]; People v Pierna, 74 Misc.3d 1072, 1087 [Crim Ct, Bronx County 2022]; People v Aquino, 72 Misc.3d 518, 520 [Crim Ct, Kings County 2021]).