People v. Valencia
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 288.5 provides in relevant part: "Any person who . . . has recurring access to the child, who over a period of time, not less than three months in duration, engages in three or more acts of substantial sexual conduct with a child under the age of 14 years at the time of the commission of the offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1203.066, or three or more acts of lewd or lascivious conduct, as defined in Section 288, . . . is guilty of the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child . . . ." (Italics added.)

As relevant here, section 1203.066, subdivision (b), defines "substantial sexual conduct" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, . . . or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." Section 288, subdivision (a) defines "lewd or lascivious act" as an act committed on the child "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child."