03-02-2020
[…] (a).)" (People v. Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175, 1184; see also People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903.)
The issue in Page was whether misdemeanor treatment extended to a violation of Vehicle Code section 10851, which is not listed in section 1170.18, subdivision (a). Vehicle Code section 10851 criminalizes the unlawful taking or driving a vehicle. The Supreme Court held where the conviction is based on the theft of a vehicle, the $950 threshold of section 490.2 applies, making the theft of a vehicle worth $950 or less a misdemeanor. (People v. Page, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 1183-1187.)
Section 490.2, subdivision (a), which was also added by Proposition 47, provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ."
In People v.