03-02-2020
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 571.)
B. Section 459.5 Does Not Require the People to Charge Valadez's Criminal Conduct Solely as Shoplifting
Valadez argues that where, as here, a defendant commits shoplifting within the meaning of section 459.5, the prosecution is precluded by that statute from charging the defendant with conspiracy to commit shoplifting or any other alternative offense. We reject Valadez's interpretation of the shoplifting statute.
Section 459.5 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. . . . [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."
In People v. Brown (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 726 (Brown), the defendant made the same argument concerning his felony conviction of receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd.