People v. Uwanawich
[…] Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 278.5 provides, "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation," is guilty of a crime punishable by up to three years in prison. (§ 278.5, subd. (a).) However, pursuant to an affirmative defense codified in section 278.7, section 278.5 does not apply if the person who takes the child has been a victim of domestic violence and has a "good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm[.]" (§ 278.7, subd. (b).) In this context, emotional harm is broadly defined to include "having a parent who has committed domestic violence against the parent who is taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing the child." (Ibid.)

This affirmative defense is itself subject to specific conditions, however.