People v. Uwanawich
[…] At no point did she change her name or appearance or try to conceal Mariah from Joshua.

Charges and Statutory Framework

Despite Eva's claims, the prosecution charged her with child abduction under Penal Code section 278.5. The period of abduction was alleged to be between April 18, 2012 and March 15, 2016, which is the time from which Eva left California with Mariah to the time she was arrested in South Carolina.

Unless noted otherwise, all further statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 278.5 provides, "Every person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation," is guilty of a crime punishable by up to three years in prison. (§ 278.5, subd. (a).)