10-02-2019
[…] United States Fire Insurance (US Fire), the surety on the bail bond, moved to vacate the forfeiture arguing that the bond had been exonerated as a matter of law when the court failed to forfeit bail at the first hearing. Its argument goes like this: Penal Code section 1305 says the court "shall" forfeit bail if a defendant fails to appear, and this requirement is deemed jurisdictional; the failure to declare a mandated forfeiture exonerates the bail as a matter of law. Section 1305.1 provides an exception where the court "has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear" in which case the court may continue the matter without forfeiting bail. Here, US Fire argues, there was no evidence at all as to why defendant failed to appear, much less evidence of a sufficient excuse. Thus the court was required to forfeit bail at the first hearing. We disagree.