People v. Uruk
[…] It sentenced him to 10 years eight months in state prison: five years on the corporal injury to a spouse conviction; two years for dissuading a witness; one year each on the assault, contempt, and battery convictions; and eight months on the false imprisonment.

DISCUSSION

Exclusion of impeachment evidence

Uruk contends the trial court prejudicially erred when it admitted the recording of his wife's 911 call and her subsequent statements to the sheriff's deputy but excluded the letter and e-mail. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1202 permits the admission of "[e]vidence of a statement . . . by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant . . . for the purpose of attacking the [declarant's] credibility." This provision "creates 'a uniform rule permitting a hearsay declarant to be impeached by inconsistent statements in all cases, whether or not the declarant has been given an opportunity to explain or deny the inconsistency.' [Citation.]" (People v.