16-24793-CIV-GAYLES/DAMIAN
[…] Fund, 789 F.3d at 1210. She was approximately 3-6 years old at the time and a member of the L pod of the Southern Resident Killer Whale population, which has since been listed as endangered. Compl. ¶ 32. The Seaquarium purchased Lolita, and she has lived in captivity since September 24, 1970. Id. ¶ 33. Lolita lives in a tank shared with a Pacific white-sided dolphin at the Seaquarium's “Whale Stadium,” where Lolita performed for the public at the “Killer Whale and Dolphin Show.” Animal Legal Def. Fund, 789 F.3d at 1211.
B. The Animal Welfare Act
The Animal Welfare Act (“AWA”), 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq., prohibits exhibitors from exhibiting any animals unless they “have obtained a license from the Secretary [of Agriculture] and such license shall not have been suspended or revoked.” 7 U.S.C. § 2134. The AWA vests the Secretary with the authority to “promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as he may deem necessary in order effectuate the purposes” of the statute.