09-30-2015
[…] He has zero credits." The court advised appellant that credit for presentence incarceration is calculated by the probation department, but "[y]ou have none because you waived all those credits. That's why I put you [on] probation again last time."
III.
DISCUSSION
Appellant argues his Johnson waiver at the December 2013 sentencing only applied to the sentence imposed at that hearing, and did not waive other past or future credits.
Preliminarily, we note that respondent argues appellant has waived his right to raise this argument by failing to raise the issue in the trial court. Section 1237.1 states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing . . . ." (§ 1237.1.) An error in the calculation of the custody credits means a mathematical or clerical error. (People v. Delgado (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 761, 767.) Section 1237.1 does not apply barring an appeal where principles of statutory construction and constitutional law are at issue.