Docket No. 85174.
[…] Although there were other people in the home, Turner stated that respondent, a woman in the northeast bedroom next to the bathroom, and the two men down in the basement were the only ones he could not see when he entered the home. The woman in the bedroom had the door closed. Turner, however, admitted that he did not witness respondent flushing the toilet.
Later, the police searched respondent and found $4,082 in his "carry bag." The police also seized a triple beam scale, handguns, and paper used for packaging drugs from the home.
MCL 333.7521(1); MSA 14.15(7521)(1) provides in part:
The following property is subject to forfeiture:
(a) A controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance which has been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, used, possessed, or acquired in violation of this article.
(b) A raw material, product, or equipment of any kind which is used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting a controlled substance in violation of this article; or a raw material, product, or equipment of any kind which is intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting an imitation controlled substance in violation of section 7341.
* * *
(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence.
At the forfeiture hearing, petitioner presented Turner's testimony. Respondent did not present any testimony. The trial court concluded respondent had failed to rebut the presumption contained in MCL 333.7521(1)(f); MSA 14.15(7521)(1)(f) and held the money was forfeited.