People v. Tyson
[…] People v. Meyers, 2018 IL App (1st) 140891, ¶ 25; accord 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(3) (West 2010). ¶ 33 In this court, defendant disputes whether the evidence presented was sufficient to show that Gardner knew he was shooting at police officers. A person knows something when he is consciously aware that those circumstances exist. 720 ILCS 5/4-5 (West 2010). "Knowledge of a material fact includes awareness of the substantial probability that the fact exists." Id. Direct proof of a defendant's knowledge is unnecessary, because it can be informed from surrounding facts and circumstances and " '[k]nowledge may be, and ordinarily is, proven circumstantially.' " People v. Monteleone, 2018 IL App (2d) 170150, ¶ 26, (quoting People v.