People v. Turner
[…] Id. § 11-0.1 The plain language of the applicable statutes prohibits an individual who has resided with a child continuously for at least six months from committing an act of sexual penetration on a victim under the age of 18. Nothing in the statute indicates that the onset date of the initial sexual assault must occur after the defendant becomes a "family member." Accordingly, any time after a defendant has lived with the victim continuously for six months, acts of sexual penetration are a violation of section 11-1.20(a) (3). See 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a) (3) (West 2020).

¶ 20 B. Position of Trust, Authority, or Supervision

¶ 21 Section 11-1.20(a) (4) prohibits an adult from engaging in sexual conduct with a minor when that adult "holds a position of trust, authority, or supervision in relation to the victim." Id. § 11-1.20(a) (4). The phrase "position of trust, authority, or supervision" is not defined in the statute. Thus, reviewing courts have given these terms their common dictionary definition. People v.