People v. Turner
[…] Thus, to convict defendant under MCL 257.625(8), the prosecution had to present sufficient evidence from which rational jurors could conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) defendant's operation of a motor vehicle caused death, and (2) at the time defendant was operating the motor vehicle, she had "any amount" of THC in her body. See Derror, 475 Mich at 333-334. As pertains to the present case, MCL 257.625a(6)(a) establishes a rebuttable presumption that the amount of a controlled substance in a driver's blood "as shown by chemical analysis of the person's blood . . . is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding and is presumed to be the same as at the time the person operated the vehicle." Defendant contends that the four hours between the accident and the blood draw and Turner's testimony that she smoked marijuana shortly before the blood draw renders the blood draw unreliable, thus rebutting the presumption that the THC found in her blood draw was present in her blood at the