05-03-2019
[…] Given this uncontradicted evidence, we are confident beyond a reasonable doubt the jury would have found defendant at least 10 years older than "Maddie" at the time of the intended offense.
Because it is clear the jury would have found defendant intended to commit lewd and lascivious acts on "Maddie" in violation of section 288, subdivision (c)(1) when he contacted her, the omission of this element from the jury instruction was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant's case must still be remanded for resentencing, however, because the term of imprisonment for violating section 288.3 predicated upon an intended violation of section 288 is different than the term defendant received. A person found guilty of violating section 288.3 "shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense." (§ 288.3, subd. (a).) An attempt to commit section 288, subdivision (c)(1) is punishable by six months, one year, or 18 months. (§§ 288, 664, subd. (a).)