People v. Turks
[…] He testified that he had learned later that the Indiana bicentennial plate was a standard issue plate. --------

¶ 26 ANALYSIS

¶ 27 Turks' first argument on appeal is that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 28 When faced with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985). ¶ 29 Section 17-2(b)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2010 (the Code) provides that "[a] person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be *** [a] peace officer." 720 ILCS 5/17-2(b)(3) (West 2014). The Code defines "peace officer" as: