People v. Turks
[…] The Code defines "peace officer" as:

"(i) any person who by virtue of his office or public employment is vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for offenses, whether that duty extends to all offenses or is limited to specific offenses, or (ii) any person who, by statute, is granted and authorized to exercise powers similar to those
conferred upon any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State." 720 ILCS 5/2-13 (West 2014).
Further, section 2-13 provides that for purposes of the statute criminalizing the false personation of a peace officer, the definition of "peace officer" includes "officers, agents, or employees of the federal government commissioned by federal statute to make arrests for violations of federal criminal laws[.]" Id. ¶ 30 In this case, Turks simply stated to Brown that he was with "federal DHS." This was an ambiguous statement that was not a conclusive representation that he was a peace officer as defined by the Code.