People v. Tufono
[…] Alternatively, on the merits of the issue, we find the trial court did not err in granting the prosecution's motion.

Motions to amend are reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.) "This standard is deferential. [Citations.] But it is not empty.... [I]t asks in substance whether the ruling in question 'falls outside the bounds of reason' under the applicable law and the relevant facts [citations]." (People v. Williams (1998) 17 Cal.4th 148, 162.)

The amendment of the information at issue here is controlled by section 969a, which provides in relevant part, "Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court, and no action of the grand jury (in the case of an indictment) shall be necessary." Trial judges have discretion under the statute "to permit or deny the amendment [citation], and we rely in such matters on the prudent exercise of that discretion to ensure the due process rights of criminal defendants are adequately protected.