People v. Tucker
[…] The trial court then stated:

"If I select the low term and stay the three years and apply the five years, what would that get the court to?" (Italics added.)
Both the prosecutor and Tucker's counsel confirmed the total sentence would be nine years. The court stated: "Then let's do that." The court then imposed a total term of nine years, stating in its minute order that "punishment of 3 years is hereby stayed."

Under section 1385, subdivision (a), a trial court has discretion to, "in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed." Section 1385, subdivision (c)(1), provides: "If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a)." In particular, a court under section 1385 may exercise its discretion to "strike the additional punishment for the enhancements provided in section 12022.7 . . . ." (People v.