701 KA 19-01440
[…] The People nonetheless contend, as they asserted in their post-hearing memorandum of law, that the officers had probable cause to arrest defendant for trespass and violation of the open container ordinance, and that the searches of defendant were incident to a lawful arrest on that basis. We agree with defendant for the reasons that follow that we have no authority to affirm on the ground proposed by the People (see People v. Smith , 202 A.D.3d 1492, 1494, 162 N.Y.S.3d 631 [4th Dept. 2022] ).
Under CPL 470.15 (1), "[u]pon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant." That provision is "a legislative restriction on the Appellate Division's power to review issues either decided in an appellant's favor, or not ruled upon, by the trial court" ( People v.