23 Civ. 3773 (AKH)
[…] Because the nature of ALL of the crimes perpetrated by Bragg and Crew are all based upon and/or in direct concert with their primary objective of election interference of candidate Trump (18 U.S.C. § 245) and his various personal civil rights (18 U.S.C. § 241), the criminal prosecution(s) in these matters are actually mandatory by express federal law. There is no discretion, and the Court has a mandatory duty under 42 U.S.C. § 1987 to issue appropriate criminal process(es).
42 U.S.C. § 1987 clearly states in its entirety:
"The United states attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the united States magistrate judges appointed by the district and territorial courts, with power to arrest, imprison, or bail offenders, who is especially empowered by the president, are authorized and required, at the expense of the United States,, to institute prosecutions persons violating any of the provisions of section 1990 of this title or to Sections 5506 to 5516 and 5518 to 5532 of the Revised Statutes, and to cause such persons to be arrested, and imprisoned or bailed, for trial before the court of the united states or the territorial court having cognizance of the offense." (emphases added)
The Judge of this Court is clearly also one of the “every other officer who is especially empowered by the President" (with law enforcement powers).