23 Civ. 3773 (AKH)
[…] Indeed, THE primary reason for even hiring any federal magistrate judge is to ensure that individuals like the above-named persons, who commit civil rights crimes, and particularly crimes of election interference are promptly arrested and tried.
42 U.S.C. § 1989 clearly states in pertinent part:
The district courts of the united states and the district courts of the Territories from time to time, shall increase the number of united States Si st rail judges, so as to afford a speedy. and convenient means for the arrest and examination of persons charged with the crimes referred to in section 1987 of this title; and such magistrate judges are authorized and required to exercise all the powers and duties conferred on them herein with regard ”to such offenses in like manner as they are authorized by law to exercise with regard to other offenses against the laws of the united