23 Civ. 3773 (AKH)
[…] A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall include all grounds for such removal. A failure to state grounds that exist at the time of the filing of the notice shall constitute a waiver of such grounds, and a second notice may be filed only on grounds not existing at the time of the original notice. (emphases added)
The Notice of Removal filed by Trump's lawyers raised no other defensive grounds except for just two (2) umbrella defenses, one of federal preemption by (rightfully) arguing that New York Election Law § 17-152, upon which Bragg relies at least in part for charges against Trump, violates the preemption provisions of 52 U.S.C. § 30143, which provides that “[t]he provisions of [the Federal Election Campaign] Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.” The other blanket defense ground raised in the Notice of Removal is of federal protective jurisdiction from the state system wrongly attacking the federal (election) system, another correct defense argument duly raised by Trump's lawyers, and also directly related to the undersigned's