People v. Trovato
[…] This fact leaves the Court without the ability to identify any resultant prejudice flowing from the actions of Investigator Becerra to the defendant in connection with this case. Accordingly, while the actions of Investigator Becerra are undeniably inappropriate and objectionable, as they did not result in any founded violation of the defendant's constitutional rights nor in any other form of demonstrated prejudice to the defendant, they are not sufficient to warrant the dismissal of the instant indictment in the interest of justice pursuant to CPL 210.40 upon consideration of the facts of this case (see, People v. Bebee, 175 AD2d 250, lv. denied 78 NY2d 1126; see also, People v. Urcuiolio, 77 AD2d 579).

With respect to "the purpose and effect of imposing upon the defendant a sentence authorized for the offense" as enumerated in CPL 210.40(1)(f), "the impact of a dismissal upon the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system" as enumerated in CPL 210.40(1)(g), and "the impact of a dismissal on the safety or welfare of the community" as enumerated in CPL 210.40(1)(h), the Court recognizes that in support of the crimes charged under the instant indictment, the People allege that the defendant engaged in conduct which was instrumental in enabling her co-defendant to commit the heinous crime of murder.