People v. Trosper
[…] See In re Estate of Bohn, 2019 IL App (1st) 173083, ¶ 23 (taking judicial notice of the trial judge's retirement after the initiation of the appeal); People v. Smith, 326 Ill. App. 3d 831, 855, 761 N.E.2d 306, 328 (2001) ("We take judicial notice that the trial judge has retired from the bench, therefore, a different judge will consider [the postconviction] petition on remand."). Accordingly, on remand, defendant's case will necessarily be reassigned to a judge other than Judge Righter. We direct that reassignment occur pursuant to section 5-4-1(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(b) (West 2016) ("The judge who presided at the trial or the judge who accepted the plea of guilty shall impose the sentence unless he is no longer sitting as a judge in that court.")).

¶ 15 Finally, we note that on appeal defendant raises additional challenges to the underlying resentencing proceedings.