People v. Trobridge
[…] MCL 750.147b provides:

A person is guilty of ethnic intimidation if that person maliciously, and with specific intent to intimidate or harass another person because of that person's race, color, religion, gender, or national origin, does any of the following:
(a) Causes physical contact with another person.
(b) Damages, destroys, or defaces any real or personal proper of another person.
(c) Threatens, by word or act, to do an act described in subdivision (a) or (b), if there is reasonable cause to believe that an act described in subdivision (a) or (b) will occur.
Pursuant to MCL 767.39, the law does not distinguish between a principal and those who aid or abet. MCL 767.39 provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such an offense.

A defendant's mere presence at the scene of a crime is not enough to convict the defendant of aiding and abetting. People v Eggleston, 149 Mich App 665, 668; 386 NW2d 637 (1986).