People v. Trindle
[…] The question before the court in Howard was whether a trial court has the power to reduce a defendant's sentence when the court imposes sentence but suspends its execution, and the defendant begins a period of probation without appealing; the court concluded it does not. (Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at pp. 1084, 1095.)

In the particular context of the statutes controlling the issue before us, however, it appears the Legislature intended the term "punished" to encompass cases where the defendant receives probation after a conviction rather than a prison or jail term. As we have explained, section 23554 provides that if a defendant is "convicted of a first violation of Section 23153, that person shall be punished" by a prison term or a jail term, and by a fine. Section 23556, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "If the court grants probation to any person punished under section 23554," the court shall impose certain conditions of probation, including jail time, a fine, and suspension of driving privileges.