2d Crim. No. B233150
[…] Trebas recently attempted to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus with this court. On June 20, 2011, we returned the petition without filing and recommended that Trebas first seek habeas relief in the trial court.
On April 4, 2011, Trebas filed a motion to vacate the October 14, 2005 judgment, challenging the sufficiency of evidence and claiming that principles of res judicata and collateral estoppel preclude the trial court's initial MDO determination. On April 7, 2011, the trial court denied the motion to vacate on grounds of untimeliness.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure section 663 permits a party to move to set aside a judgment where there is an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts. . . ." Code of Civil Procedure section 663a requires the party to file the motion to vacate: "1. Before the entry ofjudgment; or [¶] 2. Within 15 days of the date of mailing of notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him by any party of