NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “Under Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (a), a witness’s prior consistent statements are generally inadmissible to support his or her trial testimony unless evidence of a prior inconsistent statement has already been introduced to impeach that witness, and the consistent statement was made before the inconsistent one.” (People v. Cook (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1334, 1357, italics omitted.)
Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
In People v. Randle (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 1023, a robbery victim testified that he had trouble identifying the defendant at a lineup because the defendant’s hairstyle had changed from the time of the robbery.