NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The defense produced testimony of a police officer that several days after the crime the witness told him he had seen the victims on Friday. The court held that it was proper to admit the testimony of a second officer, who testified that he had interviewed the witness before the first officer and the witness had told him he had seen the victims on Thursday or Friday but could not remember which. (People v. Cook, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 1357; see also 3 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 366, p. 453 [noting that Evid. Code § 791, subd. (a) codified expansions on previous limitations to admission of prior consistent statements, “allowing proof of a prior consistent statement of a witness when ‘[e]vidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility’ ”].)
Defendant argues that the statements he elicited on cross-examination were not intended to question the credibility of the victims’ testimony.