People v. T.R. (In re N.R.)
[…] Respondent stipulated to the facts alleged in the State's petition, but denied any legal conclusions asserted, i.e., that even if he was found unfit, it would not be in the minor's best interest to terminate his parental rights. ¶ 20 Respondent argues that the trial court's finding that it was in the minor's best interest to terminate his parental rights was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 21 A petition to terminate parental rights is filed pursuant to section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29 (West 2013)). That section delineates a two-step process in seeking involuntary termination of parental rights. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2013); In re J.L., 236 Ill. 2d 329, 337 (2010). First, the court must find, by "clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2), (4) (West 2013); 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2013); In re E.B., 231 Ill. 2d 459, 472 (2008).