People v. Townsend
[…] (People v. Guzman (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 691, 695 (Guzman); see People v. Bryant (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 175, 182-184.)

When defendant arrived at DVI, he promptly filed a pro. per. demand for a jury trial on his addiction status. Although the parties mention this demand in their briefs, neither party discusses the statutory basis for the demand, which we find significant.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in part: “If, after a hearing, the judge finds that the defendant is a narcotic addict..., the judge shall make an order committing the person to the custody of the Director of Corrections for confinement in [CRC].... [¶] If a person committed pursuant to this section is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he or she may, within 10 days after the making of the order, file a written demand for a jury trial in compliance with Section 3108.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3051, 3d & 4th pars.)