People v. Townsend
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in part: “If, after a hearing, the judge finds that the defendant is a narcotic addict..., the judge shall make an order committing the person to the custody of the Director of Corrections for confinement in [CRC].... [¶] If a person committed pursuant to this section is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he or she may, within 10 days after the making of the order, file a written demand for a jury trial in compliance with Section 3108.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3051, 3d & 4th pars.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3108 provides in part: “If the person so committed or any friend in his behalf is dissatisfied with the order of commitment, he may within 10 days after the making of such order, file a written demand that the question of his addiction or imminent danger of addiction be tried by a jury in the superior court of the county in which he was committed. Thereupon, the court shall cause a jury to be summoned and to be in attendance at a date stated, not less than 4 days nor more than 30 days from the date of the demand for a jury trial.” (See People v. Lizarraga (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 689, 692, fn. 1 (Lizarraga) [“a defendant is guaranteed certain procedural safeguards, including a jury trial” if “‘dissatisfied’ with” a CRC commitment].)