People v. Torsch
[…] In this case, Officer Whitlow testified at the preliminary examination that Officer Johnson was securing defendant's right arm as the officers attempted to handcuff defendant. When the officers attempted to place defendant's arms behind his back defendant "locked" his arms together to prevent the officers from handcuffing him. The officers were able to pull defendant's arms apart and place handcuffs on him. This evidence was sufficient to establish probable cause that defendant had obstructed Officer Johnson's attempt to arrest him. See MCL 750.81d(7)(a) (defining "obstruct" as including "the use or threatened use of physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.") Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it granted the prosecution's motion to amend the information. See Perry, 317 Mich.App. at 589, 595.