08-19-2011
[…] Defendant objected to this condition, noting that alcohol "was not involved in the facts of this case at all" and that unlike illegal drugs, "alcohol is completely intertwined with American culture. It's served at every concert, every sporting event, every family gathering." The trial court, however, expressed the belief that "the ban on alcohol aids in his rehabilitation, because alcohol, although widespread in use, can lead to poor decision-making by people, and so that's why it's in there . . . ."
Penal Code section 1203.1 specifically states that in granting probation, the court is to determine what conditions are "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer." (§ 1203.1, subd. (j).) Defendant acknowledges that the trial court has broad discretion to select appropriate probation conditions in an individual case, those aimed at promoting rehabilitation and the protection of public safety, as expressed in Penal Code section 1203.1. (People v.