Docket No. F003661.
[…] There was no evidence presented that a certified court interpreter translated the conversations. On appeal, the defendant contends that absent the interpreter testifying under oath, as required by Evidence Code section 751, there lacked a meaningful opportunity to determine the qualifications of the interpreter, the accuracy of the transcript and an opportunity for cross-examination.
Section 751 of the Evidence Code provides: "(a) An interpreter shall take an oath that he will make a true interpretation to the witness in a language that the witness understands and that he will make a true interpretation of the witness' answers to questions to counsel, court, or jury, in the English language, with his best skill and judgment.
"(b) A translator shall take an oath that he will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he is to decipher or translate."