Docket No. F003661.
[…] Section 751 of the Evidence Code provides: "(a) An interpreter shall take an oath that he will make a true interpretation to the witness in a language that the witness understands and that he will make a true interpretation of the witness' answers to questions to counsel, court, or jury, in the English language, with his best skill and judgment.
"(b) A translator shall take an oath that he will make a true translation in the English language of any writing he is to decipher or translate."
Section 753, subdivision (a) of the Evidence Code provides: "When the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing."
The Attorney General relies upon People v. Sigal (1963) 221 Cal.App.2d 684 [ 34 Cal.Rptr. 767], for the position that any party to the tape-recorded conversation can authenticate the transcript for purposes of admissibility.