People v. Torres
[…] The People maintain that the information has been sufficiently pled where defendant is alleged to have made statements to the CW which threatened physical contact while defendant displayed a knife which was perceived by the CW (People's affirmation in opposition). Lastly, the prosecution argues that defendant's intent to cause the deponent harassment and annoyance can be inferred by the obscene nature of defendant's utterances while she held a weapon in plain view of the CW (People's affirmation in opposition).

III. The Court's Analysis

Harassment in the Second Degree

Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, [w]ith the intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same" (see PL § 240.26 [1]). The CJI further provides, in pertinent part, that "a person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same" and "INTENT means conscious objective or purpose. Thus, a person acts with intent to harass, annoy or alarm a person when his or her conscious objective or purpose is to do so" (see (CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 240.26 [1], https://www.nycourts.gov/judges/cji/2-PenalLaw/240/240-26.pdf [last accessed ]).