07-19-2023
[…] On the other hand, if the prosecutor recommends against diversion, the prosecutor's report shall include "a declaration in writing to state for the record the grounds upon which the recommendation was made, and the court shall determine" under section 1001.23 whether the defendant shall be diverted. (§ 1001.22, subd. (b)(3).)
If dual-agency diversion is recommended by the prosecutor, a copy of the prosecutor's report shall also be provided by the prosecutor to the probation department, the regional center, and the defendant within 20 days of the court's order to prepare the report. (§ 1001.22, subd. (b)(4).) This notification must include "(A) A full description of the proceedings for diversion and the prosecutor's investigation procedures"; "(B) A general explanation of the role and authority of the probation department, the prosecutor, the regional center, and the court in the diversion process"; "(C) A clear statement that the court may decide in a hearing not to divert the defendant and that the defendant may have to stand trial for the alleged offense"; "(D) A clear statement that should the defendant fail in meeting the terms of the diversion, or if, during the period of