07-19-2023
[…] (b)(7)); violation of section 11418, subdivisions (b) or (c) (§ 1001.21, subd. (b)(8)).
B. Procedures For Granting or Denying Diversion Under Chapter 2.8
Sections 1001.22 and 1001.23 describe the required procedures to determine the appropriateness of diversion for a developmentally disabled defendant.
1. Development of the Record
As an initial matter, the trial court "shall" consult with the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the probation department, and the appropriate regional center to determine whether a defendant may be diverted. (§ 1001.22.) Even absent a request for diversion, "When the court suspects that a defendant may have a developmental disability [within the meaning of the Lanterman Act], and the defendant consents to the diversion process and to the case being evaluated for eligibility for regional center services, and waives their right to a speedy trial, the court shall order the prosecutor, the probation department, and the regional center to prepare reports on specified aspects of the defendant's case." (Ibid., italics added.) "Each report shall be prepared concurrently." (Ibid.)
a) Mandatory Report From the Regional Center