07-19-2023
[…] (Ronald F. v. State Dept. of Developmental Services (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 84, 94 (Ronald F.).) The DDS contracts with private nonprofit corporations to establish and operate a network of regional centers that are responsible for determining eligibility, assessing needs, and providing services to the developmentally disabled. (Ibid.)
To be eligible for services and treatment under the Lanterman Act, a person must have a "'Developmental disability,'" defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 4512 as "a disability that originates before an individual attains 18 years of age, continues, or can be expected to continue, indefinitely, and constitutes a substantial disability for that individual." (Id., subd. (a).) There are five categories of disabling conditions that are eligible for services including "disabling conditions found to be closely related to intellectual disability or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with an intellectual disability, ._" (Ibid.)