07-19-2023
[…] (Ibid.) "'If the words themselves are not ambiguous, we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the statute's plain meaning governs.'" (Ibid.)
As noted, section 1001.21 states "This chapter shall apply whenever a case is before any court upon an accusatory pleading at any state of the criminal proceedings, for any person who has been evaluated by a regional center and who is determined to be a person with a developmental disability by the regional center, and who therefore is eligible for its services." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)
Similarly, section 1001.22 states the trial court "shall consult with the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the probation department, and the appropriate regional center in order to determine whether a defendant may be diverted pursuant to this chapter." This language obligates the trial court to undertake an initial inquiry regarding diversion without any reference to a motion or a request.