People v. Torres
[…] Next, defendant asserts the continued prosecution by the office of the Illinois Attorney General after it worked with Lacy to secure Marquis's testimony placed the office of the Illinois Attorney General "in a position to be open to the charge that [his] confidences were betrayed." We disagree. The office of the Illinois Attorney General was never in a position of obtaining defendant's confidences, and its communication with Lacy concerning Marquis was necessary so long as Lacy had control over the investigation into Marquis's actions. See 55 ILCS 5/3-9005 (West 2016) (providing it is the duty of the state's attorney "[t]o commence and prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit court for the county, in which the people of the State or county may be concerned").