People v. Torres
[…] Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952, 1006-1007.)

2. The firearm enhancements

The jury found true four sentence enhancement allegations for personal use of a firearm pursuant to section 12022.53, subdivisions (b) through (e)(1). These enhancements apply to any person who, in the commission of certain crimes including murder, "personally uses a firearm" (§ 12022.53, subd. (b)), "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm" (§ 12022.53, subd. (c)), or "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death" (§ 12022.53, subd. (d)).