People v. Torres
[…] The Fritze court simply held that “the Defendant's intent may be established by the Defendant's cognizance of the cat's condition and his failure to maintain medical care for the cat.” Fritze, supra at *5, citing Richarson, supra; O'Rourke, supra. A recent case identified a provision within the statute itself that would establish there is no requirement of a culpable mental state. People v. Basile, 40 Misc.3d 44, 46 (Sup Ct, App Term, 2d Dept, 11 th & 13th Jud Dist 2013). The Basile court notes that section 43 of the A.M.L. provides that “[t]he intent of any person doing or omitting to do any ... act [prohibited or omitted when directed to do so] is immaterial in any prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter.” Id.