People v. Topete
[…] Defendant specifically argued below, as he does on appeal, that he was entitled to 15 percent presentence custody credits (limited to 15 percent pursuant to section 2933.1, as violations of section 269 are violent felonies).

All further section references are to the Penal Code.

Since the sole issue on appeal does not relate to the underlying facts, we will recite “only those facts necessary to frame the issues presented.” (See People v. Burns (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 794, 799.)

Respondent asserts that defendant’s appeal should be dismissed as he failed to comply with section 1237.1, in that he did not make a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, before raising the issue on appeal. Section 1237.1 provides that: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” (Italics added.) Here, defendant did present the claim to the trial court at the time of sentencing and thus he was not required to make a motion for correction of the record.