Appeal No. 3-17-0153
[…] People v. Phelps , 211 Ill. 2d 1, 12, 284 Ill.Dec. 268, 809 N.E.2d 1214 (2004). To determine if the legislature permitted the court to consider a factor inherent in the offense at sentencing, we look first to the plain language of the statute. See People v. Guevara , 216 Ill. 2d 533, 545-46, 297 Ill.Dec. 450, 837 N.E.2d 901 (2005).
¶ 14 The State charged defendant, under section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act), with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2006). Subsection 401(a)(2)(A) criminalizes the offense of possessing with an intent to deliver a substance containing cocaine. Id. Applicable to this case, the subsection provides a sentence range of "not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing
cocaine, or an analog thereof." Id. Section 100 of the Act explains: