Appeal No. 3-17-0153
[…] ¶ 14 The State charged defendant, under section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act), with unlawful delivery of a controlled substance. 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(A) (West 2006). Subsection 401(a)(2)(A) criminalizes the offense of possessing with an intent to deliver a substance containing cocaine. Id. Applicable to this case, the subsection provides a sentence range of "not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing
cocaine, or an analog thereof." Id. Section 100 of the Act explains:
"It is the intent of the General Assembly [to] * * * penalize most heavily the illicit traffickers or profiteers of controlled substances, who propagate and perpetuate the abuse of such substances with reckless disregard for its consumptive consequences upon every element of society * * *.
* * * To this end, guidelines have been provided, along with a wide latitude in sentencing discretion , to enable the sentencing court to order penalties in each case which are appropriate for the purposes of this Act." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 100.
The sentencing section of the Act further provides that